Find definitions to the terms used in our products and descriptions.
 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
Sage Extract
Salva Officinalis. Preservative. No known toxicity.
Serine
A nonessential amino acid, taken as a dietary supplement. It is a constituent of many proteins.
Shea Butter
Butyrospermum. Karite Butter. The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, Butyrospermum parkii. Also called karite butter, it is widely used in moisturizers, suntan gels and creams, etc. No known toxicity.
Sodium Carboxymethyl Betaglucan
Used as a thickener and as a skin conditioner.
Sodium Citrate
White, odorless crystals, granules or powder with a cool salty taste. Stable in air. Used as a sesquestering ingredient to remove trace metals in solutions and as an alkalizer in cosmetic products. No known skin toxicity.
Sodium Dehydroacetate
Dehydroacetic Acid. A preservative; white, odorless, powdered, with an acrid taste. Used as a plasticizer, fungicide and bacteria killer in cosmetics; also as an antienzyme ingredient in dentrifices, allegedly to prevent decay, and a kidney-tube blocking ingredient. There are no apparent allergic skin reactions. On the basis of available data. The CIR Expert Panel concludes that it is safe as a cosmetic ingredient.
Sodium Hyaluronate
The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. From the fluid in the eye, it is used as a gelling ingredient. No known toxicity.
Sodium Hydroxide
Caustic soda. Soda Lye. An alkali and emulsifier. White or nearly white pellets, flakes or sticks. Readily absorbs water.
Sodium Lactate
Plasticizer substitute for glycerin. Colorless, thick, odorless, liquid miscible with water, alcohol and glycerin. Solution is neutral. No known toxicity.
Sodium Methylparaben
Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in the United States. In 1977, about 30 percent of the cosmetic products registered with the FDA contained parabens. Water is the only ingredient used more frequently in cosmetics. The parabens have a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity, are safe to use - relatively nonirritating, non-sensitizing, and nonpoisonous - are stable over the pH range in cosmetics, and are sufficiently soluble in water to be effective in liquids.
Sodium Pca
A naturally occurring component of human skin that is believed to be in part responsible for its moisture-binding capacity. It is highly water absorbing and at high humidity dissolves in its own water hydration. Applicationof this compound to the skin as a humectant is claimed to increase softness. On the basis of available information, the CCIR Expert Panel concludes that it is safe as used in cosmetic formulations but should not be used in cosmetics containing nitrosating agents.
Soluble Collagen
The protein source derived from the connective tissue of young animals. It is widely used in skin and hair conditioners.
Sorbic Acid
A white, free-flowing powder obtained from the berries of the mountain ash. Also made from chemicals in the factory. Used in cosmetics as a preservative and humectant. A mold and yeast inhibitor. Used as a replacement for glycerin. Produces a velvet-like feel when rubbed on skin. Sticky in large amounts. On thebasis of available information, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that it is safe as presently used in cosmetic formulations.
Sorbitan Stearate
Sorbitan monostearate. An emulsifier in cosmetic creams and lotions, a solubilizer of essential oils in water. Manufactured by reacting edible commercial stearic acid with sorbitol. Light cream to tan-colored, hard waxy solid with a bland odor and taste. Soluble in temperatures above its melting point in toluene, ethanol, metanol. On the basis of available information, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that it is safe as presently used in cosmetic formulations.
Sorbitol
A humectant. Gives a velvety feel to the skin. Used as a replacement for glycerin in cosmetics. First found in the ripe berries of the mountain ash; it also occurs in other berries (except grapes), and in cherries, plums,pears, apples, seaweed and algea. Consists of white hygroscopic powder, flakes or granules with a sweet taste. It is a texturizing ingredient and a sesquestrant and helps to increase the absorption of vitamins in pharmaceutical preparations. No known toxicity iif taken externally.
Soybean Protein
Fomes Officinalis. Its seeds contain glycerides of linoleic, oleic, linolenic and palmitic acids.
Steareth 10
The polyethylene glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. The number indicates the degree of liquidity; the higher, the more solid. Surfactants and emulsifying ingredients.
Steareth 7
Polyethylene glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. The number indicates the degree of liquidity; the higher, the more solid. Surfactants and emulsifying ingredients.
Stearic Acid
Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark and other animal fats and oils. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid, it is the major ingredient used in making bar soap and lubricant. A large percent of cosmetic creams on the market contain it. It gives pearliness to hand creams. The CIR Expert Panel concludes that this ingredient is safe for use in cosmetic products.
Sucrose
Sugar. Cane Sugar. Saccharose. A sweetening ingredient and food, a starting ingredient in fermentation production., a preservative and antioxidant in the pharmacy, a demulcent and a substitute for glycerin. No known toxicity in cosmetics.
Sunflower Seed Oil
Helianthus Annuus. Widely used oil obtained by milling the seeds of the large flower produced in Russia, India, Egypt, and Argentina. A bland, pale yellow oil, it contains amounts of Vitamin E and forms a “skin” after drying. Used in food and salad oils, and in resin and soap manufacturing. In many “anti-aging” products. No known toxicity.