Find definitions to the terms used in our products and descriptions.
 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
Imidazolidinyl Urea
The most commonly used cosmetic preservative after the parabens, it is the second most identified cosmetic preservative causing contact dermititis, according to The American Academy of Dermatology’s Standards on Vehicle and Preservative Patch Testing Tray results. It is colorless, odorless and tasteless. No known toxicity. On the basis of available data, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that this ingredient is safe as used in cosmetics.
Isopropyl Myristate
A widely used fatty compound derived from isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. On the basis of available data, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that it is safe as a cosmetic ingredient.
Ivy
Hedera. Extract of climbing plant with evergreen leaves native to Europe and Asia. Produces a color that ranges from dark grayish green to yellowish. No known toxicity.