Find definitions to the terms used in our products and descriptions.
 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
 
Alcohol
Ethyl Alcohol. Ethanol. Alcohol as a solvent is widely used in the cosmetic field. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar, and other carbohydrates. It is clear, odorless and flammable with a somewhat pleasant odor and a burning taste. Medicinally used externally as an antiseptic and internally as a stimulant and hypnotic. Since it is a fat solvent, alcohol can dry the hair and skin when used in excess. Toxic in large doses.
Alcohol Denatured
This identifies an approved formula of denaturants in accordance with the European Unionís labeling. American manufacturers can use the traditional SD Alcohol label or change to this.
Allentoin
Used in cosmetics because of its ability to help heal wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. Colorless crystals, soluble in hot water, it is prepared synthetically by the oxidation of uric acid with dichloroacetic acid. It is nontoxic.
Aloe Barbadensis
Aloe Vera. First Aid Plant. A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant, which is a South African lily-like plant. There are more than 300 species. Only a few have been used medicinally. Aloe is employed for its supposed softening benefits in skin creams. It contains 99.5 percent water, aloins,polysaccharides including glucosans, anthraquinones, glycoproteins, sterols, saponins, albumin, essential oil, silica, phosphate of lime, a trace of iron and organic acids. Used medicinally for three thousand years, it is reffered to in the Bible. Ancient Egyptian women and todayís women use it for softening benefits in skin creams. In the West, aloe gel, which is derived from the thin-walled mucilaginous cells of the plant, it is considered an effective healing ingredient for the treatment of burns and injuries. It is used to regulate menstruation and to ease liver problems. It is also used to counteract wrinkles and to regulate female hormones.
Apricot
Prunus Armeniaca. Fruit and oil. The tart orange-colored fruit. The oil expressed from Prunus armeniaca is used in brilliantine, and the crushed fruit is used as a facial mask to soften the skin. No known toxicity.
Arnica Montana
Astringent to treat skin disorders.
Ascorbic Acid
Vitamin C. A preservative and antioxidant used in cosmetic creams, particularly bleach and lemon creams. Vitamin C is necessary for normal teeth, bones and blood vessels. The white or slightly yellow powder darkens upon exposure to air. Reasonably stable when it remains dry in air, but deteriorates rapidly when exposed to air while in solution. Nontoxic.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
A salt of ascorbic acid, it is used as a preservative and antioxidant in cosmetic creams and lotions to prevent rancidity. Nontoxic.